Progress bar does not show any progress

Questions about Cobian Reflector
User avatar
cobian
Site Admin
Posts: 840
Joined: 31 Oct 2020, 01:25
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Progress bar does not show any progress

Post by cobian »

You must have a looooot of small files I guess.
--
Luis Cobian
Cobian Backup's creator
Sharky
Posts: 20
Joined: 14 Oct 2021, 13:11

Re: Progress bar does not show any progress

Post by Sharky »

Log...
2021-10-22 10:23:55 Backing up some selected tasks.

2021-10-22 10:23:56 A backup has started...
2021-10-22 10:23:56 Calculating the number of files. This could take a while...
2021-10-22 10:25:13 Preventing the computer to enter sleep mode...

2021-10-22 10:25:13 Backing up the task "NatalijaD"
2021-10-22 10:25:13 Requesting the creation of a Volume Shadow Copy image for the source...
2021-10-22 10:25:13 The Volume Shadow Copy image has been successfully created.
2021-10-22 10:25:13 Starting the copy. The user running the task is: Jernej
2021-10-22 10:25:13 Backing up the directory "\\INTRANET\Dokumenti\Natalija" to "\\rt-ac51u-22c8\Jernej\Sint\Natalija"...
2021-10-22 12:49:35 The directory "\\INTRANET\Dokumenti\Natalija" has been backed up.
2021-10-22 12:49:35 * Backup part for task "NatalijaD" ended. Number of backed up files: 34. Backup part size: 13,53 MB. *
2021-10-22 12:49:35 ** Backup for task "NatalijaD" ended. Number of backed up files: 34. Created folders: 3. Backup size: 13,53 MB. **
2021-10-22 12:49:35 *** Number of errors: 0. Time elapsed for this task: 2 hours, 24 minutes, 21 seconds. ***

2021-10-22 12:49:35 Deleting the Volume Shadow Copy image...
2021-10-22 12:49:35 The Volume Shadow Copy image has been successfully deleted.
2021-10-22 12:49:36 The computer can now enter sleep mode.
2021-10-22 12:49:37 The backup has ended without errors.
Sharky
Posts: 20
Joined: 14 Oct 2021, 13:11

Re: Progress bar does not show any progress

Post by Sharky »

I do not understand... It is showing that program is copying one MS Word file, which size is 38kB, for an hour or so...

Image

It is also interesting, that task has ended (written in log), but task menu shows wheels sign on this task...

Image
User avatar
cobian
Site Admin
Posts: 840
Joined: 31 Oct 2020, 01:25
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Progress bar does not show any progress

Post by cobian »

Problem with the wrong task being shown confirmed and fixed.
--
Luis Cobian
Cobian Backup's creator
Sharky
Posts: 20
Joined: 14 Oct 2021, 13:11

Re: Progress bar does not show any progress

Post by Sharky »

cobian wrote: 22 Oct 2021, 19:19 Problem with the wrong task being shown confirmed and fixed.
Thank you.

But now, there is another problem... The program is calculating its jobs for almost 2 hours, but backup is already runing... And no indication in task list, which task is in progress...

Image
User avatar
cobian
Site Admin
Posts: 840
Joined: 31 Oct 2020, 01:25
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Progress bar does not show any progress

Post by cobian »

This is being calculated by the user interface (see the - in the size column) not by the engine. If you have such insanely big numbers of small files, perhaps its a good idea to disable this at Visuals-Show size of task, because every time you change something in your task, the program will re-calculate the sizes.
--
Luis Cobian
Cobian Backup's creator
Sharky
Posts: 20
Joined: 14 Oct 2021, 13:11

Re: Progress bar does not show any progress

Post by Sharky »

cobian wrote: 25 Oct 2021, 15:53 This is being calculated by the user interface (see the - in the size column) not by the engine. If you have such insanely big numbers of small files, perhaps its a good idea to disable this at Visuals-Show size of task, because every time you change something in your task, the program will re-calculate the sizes.
I have already disabled Visuals -> Show size of task before, so I belive the "-" sign is for that reason in the size column. When I had this option checked, the app was crashing all the time... So yes, it is better to uncheck this option, if you have so much tiny files...

I noticed one more thing... When I click on "Run all tasks", in some cases nothing happens. Sometimes program says, that tasks are already in que... Then I delete the cue, click on "Run all tasks", but nothing happens again...
Post Reply