Bug with multiple monitors

Questions about Cobian Reflector
Post Reply
xenonmb
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Dec 2022, 08:47

Bug with multiple monitors

Post by xenonmb »

Hello,

I noticed a (for me) minor bug when using Reflector with my Laptop. Normally i have 2 monitors connected (the built-in and one external), but when i was using the Laptop with the built-in monitor only i was unable to open the User Interface. It would be visible in the taskbar, but disappear when clicked on. When the second monitor was connected back the program opened normally again. It seems to crash the UI if the last position is on a monitor that is currently not connected.

Windows 11 Pro 22H2
User avatar
cobian
Site Admin
Posts: 2998
Joined: 31 Oct 2020, 01:25
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Bug with multiple monitors

Post by cobian »

I don't thing it's crashing. It's show showing up in the place where the second monitor should be.

In version 2.0 there is a new tray menu item to "reset" the position.
--
Luis Cobian
Cobian Backup's creator
xenonmb
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Dec 2022, 08:47

Re: Bug with multiple monitors

Post by xenonmb »

with most programs i can move them from the non existant monitor with windows+arrow keys, i can't with reflector because i can't click the icon in the taskbar without it disappearing though. A position reset would help, provided it doesn't disappear before you can click it.
User avatar
cobian
Site Admin
Posts: 2998
Joined: 31 Oct 2020, 01:25
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Bug with multiple monitors

Post by cobian »

:OK
--
Luis Cobian
Cobian Backup's creator
Post Reply