error message

Questions about Cobian Backup 11 (Gravity)
nelvengaland
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Feb 2021, 08:22

Re: error message

Post by nelvengaland »

Hi, I have change the log setting to verbose , please see attached error message, only saying there is 4 errors , but no description , also the total size is much less than the original size
Attachments
cobian error.PNG
cobian error.PNG (107.28 KiB) Viewed 856 times
User avatar
cobian
Site Admin
Posts: 142
Joined: 31 Oct 2020, 01:25
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: error message

Post by cobian »

I see those unicode characters on the top... This is some kind of buffer overflow that sometimes happens when the log tab gets overfull. Could you please check the option Settings-Visuals-Limit the log tab capacity?
--
Luis Cobian
Cobian Backup's creator
nelvengaland
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Feb 2021, 08:22

Re: error message

Post by nelvengaland »

Hi That setting is checked
I Experienced a new error , but this time on win , please see attached
Attachments
cobian win error.jpg
cobian win error.jpg (96.45 KiB) Viewed 849 times
nelvengaland
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Feb 2021, 08:22

Re: error message

Post by nelvengaland »

morning , please see log file from yesterday attached, I have split the cobian task into 3 different task to see if that would make a difference, please not that logfile state that there was an error , but I cannot pick up what the error was? Also the total backup size must be 70G and not 40G as per the logfile.
Attachments
New Text Document.zip
(7.02 KiB) Downloaded 42 times
User avatar
cobian
Site Admin
Posts: 142
Joined: 31 Oct 2020, 01:25
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: error message

Post by cobian »

Perhaps the error has been logged before the screen has been cleared? If you consult he log FILE (not the log tab), do you find an error there?
--
Luis Cobian
Cobian Backup's creator
nelvengaland
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Feb 2021, 08:22

Re: error message

Post by nelvengaland »

No could not pickup anything , the 3 backups for weekend worked fine , but the above error " eldsocketerro" poped up twice over the weekend and the last time the laptop freezed, customer had to force restart laptop ?
nelvengaland
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Feb 2021, 08:22

Re: error message

Post by nelvengaland »

Hi , looks like problem was fixed by replacing the Laptop Ram , we had issues on office and was told to replace ram, ever since then, office and cobian worked perfect, everyday, Thanks for your help.
User avatar
cobian
Site Admin
Posts: 142
Joined: 31 Oct 2020, 01:25
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: error message

Post by cobian »

Glad that it's working now.
--
Luis Cobian
Cobian Backup's creator
Post Reply